Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sunbelt Investments Holdings Inc. (the “Company,” “we,” or “us“) created this Privacy Policy describing the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.sihiproperties.com (the “Site“), to demonstrate our commitment to respecting the privacy of visitors to our Site and to providing an appropriate level of protection and management of their personally identifiable information in our possession. Our current operations are intended for users located solely in the United States of America (USA).  So, this policy applies only if you are using our Site in the USA.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the categories of personally identifiable information we collect, categories of third parties with whom the information may be shared, and the choices you have to review and request changes to your personally identifiable information. The phrases “personally identifiable information” and “personal information” mean any information that permits you to be contacted physically or online such as your first and last name, physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number, facsimile number, or other identifying information maintained in combination with any of the foregoing.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Updates and Changes to our Privacy Policy; Effective Date). Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Collecting Information about You and Use of Cookies.

You may visit our Site without revealing any of your personal information.  If you enter into a transaction or request information, then you will be requested to provide and we may collect personal information.  When you visit the Site or communicate with us via the Site or email, we may collect the following types of information:

We may automatically track and collect the internet domain address, domain server, type of computer, type of web browser used to visit our Site and pages accessed and use history while visiting our Site.  That type of information (often referred to as traffic data) will remain anonymous and is not considered personal information unless you voluntarily tell us personally identifiable information and it is combined with the traffic data.  Traffic data helps us analyze how the Site is used and is helpful for analyzing usage of the Site and improving your experience on the Site.

We may also maintain a record of your transactions with the Site.

We may maintain all or portions of e-mails that you send to our staff or company e-mail accounts, and may combine that information with other information.  To help us with our e-mail initiatives, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail that we send to you, if your computer supports such capabilities.

We may sometimes receive updated personal information about you from other sources such as suppliers, couriers, or other companies so that we can correct your personal information in our records.  We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Our website does not respond to do-no-track signals.  We may also use retargeting codes that potentially follow you.  Click here http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/what-are-my-options for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this Site and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically may include statistical data and personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

Like many websites, we use computer “cookies,” which are small amounts of data that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser.  We collect the information in the cookie when you visit the Site.  The cookies enable our systems to recognize you, provide features to you, track your visits and sales, process your orders and/or analyze your use of the Site.  You may be able to set your browser to reject cookies or to ask you whether to accept a particular cookie.  There are also third party utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously.  If as a result of your settings we cannot recognize you, we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at our Site, for example, you will be required to re-enter personal information each time you place a request through the Site.
Web Beacons.

Pages of our Site and our e-mails may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an e-mail] and for other related Site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Targeted Advertising.

 

If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can obtain information on how to opt-out by the methods recommended at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/what-are-my-options .

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Using Information About You.

We use your personal information to conduct our business, such as sending you information, offers or promotions, or to contact you for other reasons (such as to ask for updated or corrected information, or to inform you of updates to content, products or services).  In conducting our business we may also analyze personal information on an individual or aggregate basis, such as to conduct statistical analysis of demographics of users, assess use of various portions of the Site, our products and services, and to amend existing and develop new content, services and products.

 

 

Sharing Information About You.

We may share personal information with companies and individuals that perform functions on our behalf, or they may collect the personal information on our behalf and provide it to us.  Examples include fulfilling information requests and other orders, management and use of computer cookies, sending postal mail and e-mail, data management, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service.  They have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but are not authorized to use it for other purposes.

From time to time we might establish relationships with companies and individuals and share and cross-reference information, including your personal information,that will enable us to serve you better, and will enable them to contact you regarding their products and services.

We may share with other third parties, such as website developers, anonymous traffic data and results of analysis of various types of personal information that do not include the personal information itself.

In operating our business, we might sell or buy sites, companies or assets. In such transactions, personal information generally will be one of the transferred business assets.  Also, in the unlikely event that the Company, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

We will release your personal information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to: (i) comply with law or a court order or other legal process; (ii) protect the rights, property or safety of Company, the Site, our users, or others; or (iii) enforce our terms of service.

Your California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to plee@sihiproperties.com or write us at: Sunbelt Investment Holdings Inc, Attn:  Phil Lee, 8095 Othello Avenue, San Diego, California 92111.

Security.

We include security measures in the Site intended to protect access to, and prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information on our Site.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or on a computer can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we are not able to guarantee the security of your personal information in our possession.  It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to or use of your computer.

Links to Other Sites

The Site contains links to other Internet websites.  If you use these links, you will leave this Site.  We are not responsible for the privacy or other practices or the content of such websites.  We do not endorse, warrant or make any representations about any such website, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, any results that may be obtained from using such websites.  If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Site, your access, use of or interaction with such other websites is entirely at your own risk.

Conditions of Use, Revisions.

If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to the Privacy Policy posted on the Site from time to time and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the State of California.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy; Effective Date.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site.  Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Information we gather is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use.  We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes.

The effective date of this policy is _August 1, 2016.

LEGAL NOTICES

Limitations on Use.

You may use the Site only as intended by the Company as indicated by the Site content, including, but not limited to, the Privacy Policy and Legal Notices.

You shall not (A) use the Site to promote any unlawful activity or purpose, including without limitation, any activity that could give rise to criminal or civil liability or carry out any unauthorized alteration of any data or information on the Site, or (B) store on, or send, post or otherwise publish through the Site, any message, material, user name or other communication that: (1) impersonates any person or entity; (2) is unlawful, offensive, false or misleading; (3) constitutes or encourages the conduct of a criminal offense; (4) causes injury of any kind to any person or entity; or (5) contains harmful or malicious components or code designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment

Questions and Comments.

If you have any concern about privacy at the Site, please send us a thorough description to plee@sihiproperties.com and we will try to consider and resolve it in a manner that is respectful of your concerns while permitting us to conduct our business.

If you have any other questions about the Site, our products or services, please send your questions to plee@sihiproperties.com, and we will try to respond in a reasonable timeframe.  No response given to inquiries should be interpreted as advice of any type.

Copyrights.

All materials and software published on or used on the Site are protected by copyright, and owned or controlled by or licensed to the Company or the party listed as the provider of the materials or software. UNAUTHORIZED COPYING, REPRODUCTION, REPUBLISHING, UPLOADING, DOWNLOADING, POSTING, TRANSMITTING OR DUPLICATING ANY OF THE MATERIAL IS PROHIBITED. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

e-mail May Not Be Used to Provide Notice.

Communications made through the Site or the Site’s e-mail or messaging systems shall in no way be deemed to constitute legal notice to the Company or any of its officers, employees, agents or representatives, such as where notice to the Company is required by contract, or any federal, state or local laws, rules or regulations.

General Disclaimer.

THE SITE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL PRODUCTS, SERVICES, CONTENT, SOFTWARE, FUNCTIONS, MATERIALS AND INFORMATION MADE AVAILABLE OR DESCRIBED ON THE SITE OR ACCESSED BY MEANS THEREOF) IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” WITHOUT REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, SECURITY OR ACCURACY. THE COMPANY FURTHER DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY, ADEQUACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE MATERIALS AT THIS SITE AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ERRORS AND OMISSIONS THEREIN.

Limitation of Liability.

IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY OR ANY OF ITS EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, OWNERS, CONTRACTORS, SUPPLIERS, OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED AT THIS SITE BE LIABLE FOR ANY ACTUAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT MAY ARISE OUT OF THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THIS SITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THIS SITE, OR THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES DISPLAYED ON OR AVAILABLE OR ORDERED THROUGH ANY OR ALL SUCH SITES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF SUCH MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ALL COSTS THEREOF. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Applicable Laws; Jurisdiction.

Any dispute regarding the Privacy Policy, any use of the Site, or products or services provided by the Company will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California in the USA as applied to agreements made and performed entirely within the State of California, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws, and the federal law of the USA, as applied to agreements made and performed entirely within USA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. Any action brought in connection with the Privacy Policy, any use of the Site, or products or services provided by the Company shall be brought exclusively in either the state or federal courts with jurisdiction in San Diego County, California Diego.

Investments Disclaimer.

None of the information contained in this Site constitutes a recommendation, solicitation or offer by the Company or its affiliates to buy or sell any securities or provide any investment advice or service.